Skip to main content
FPSCalculator.online
Menu
Hub

This is a specialized spoke — for all-in-one estimates, open the central FPS calculation hub.

Updated October 2026Engine v2026.10Display, Upscaling & Frame-Math Tools

DLSS vs FSR FPS Calculator: Upscaling Ladder & Internal Resolutions

Upscaling renders fewer pixels and reconstructs the rest — Quality at 67% linear resolution, Performance at 50%, Ultra Performance at 33%. This preset stacks the full ladder (Native → Ultra Performance) plus Frame Generation against your GPU and game, showing internal render resolution, exact gains, and the latency caveat on each rung.

This page covers dlss vs fsr fps calculator scenarios — including dlss 4 fps boost, fsr 3.1 vs dlss performance — using the same estimation engine as the central FPS calculation hub. Prefer the wide view? Browse every tool in display, upscaling & frame-math tools.

Preset

Active preset — DLSS vs FSR FPS Calculator

The upscaling ladder below re-computes Native → Ultra Performance (plus Frame Generation) for your card as you tweak the calculator.

Step 1 — Configure Your System

Target Resolution
Graphics Quality Preset
Advanced Tuning

Step 2 — Live Estimate

Estimated Average FPS

19

Realistic range16–21 ·52.5 ms frame time

Estimated 1% Low

15

Worst-1% average — stutter line

Limiting Component

GPU-Bound

Min(CPU ceiling, GPU ceiling)

Ryzen 7 9800X3D + RTX 4070 Super 12GB · Cyberpunk 2077 · 4K (UHD) · Ultra · DLSS / FSR Quality · 16GB DDR4-3200

Same Build, Other Resolutions (High preset)

Bottleneck Diagnostic

CPU frame ceiling202 FPS
GPU frame ceiling19 FPS

GPU-Bound (GPU 100% · CPU 9%) — the RTX 4070 Super 12GB is the limiting component at 4K (UHD). Lowering resolution, enabling DLSS/FSR, or dropping shader-heavy settings raises FPS.

Monitor Refresh Match

60Hz

— No

144Hz

— No

240Hz

— No

360Hz

— No

    Saved Comparisons (0/5)

      Your last 5 calculations are saved automatically for side-by-side comparison.

      DLSS vs FSR FPS Calculator — Specialized Panel

      Upscaling ladder at 4K UHD Ultra — internal render resolution and live gains:

      ModeInternal RenderEst. Avgvs Native
      Native (Off)8.29M px (100%)27—
      DLSS / FSR Quality67% linear19+-30%
      DLSS / FSR Balanced58% linear16+-41%
      DLSS / FSR Performance50% linear13+-52%
      DLSS / FSR Ultra Performance33% linear11+-59%

      Frame Generation stacks a further ×1.65–1.9 on RTX 40/50 and FSR 3 cards — enable it in the calculator\u2019s Advanced Tuning to see it applied to whichever rung is selected.

      Upscaling Ladder — RTX 4070 Super, Cyberpunk 2077 4K Ultra (9800X3D)

      Upscaling Ladder — RTX 4070 Super, Cyberpunk 2077 4K Ultra (9800X3D)
      ModeInternal Render ResAvg FPSGain vs NativeWith Frame Gen
      Native (Off)3840 × 2160 (100%)27+0%38
      DLSS / FSR Quality2574 × 1448 (67%)19+-30%27
      DLSS / FSR Balanced2229 × 1254 (58%)16+-41%22
      DLSS / FSR Performance1920 × 1080 (50%)13+-52%18
      DLSS / FSR Ultra Performance1280 × 720 (33%)11+-59%15

      Internal resolutions follow the standard ratios: Quality 67%, Balanced 58%, Performance 50%, Ultra Performance 33%. Engine multipliers: 1.42 / 1.72 / 2.05 / 2.55; Frame Generation adds ×1.8 on RTX 40/50.

      DLSS vs FSR FPS Calculator: The Engineering Detail

      How Upscaling Multipliers Work (and Why They’re Not the Pixel Math)

      Pure pixel math says rendering at 50% linear resolution should be a ~3.4× gain (1 ÷ 0.5²); the real-world Performance-mode multiplier is ~2.05×. The difference is reconstruction cost, upscaler pass overhead, and engine work that doesn’t scale with pixels. Our multipliers are calibrated against measured upscaler benchmarks, not theory.

      • Quality (67%, ×1.42): the image-quality default — visually native for most players at 1440p+.
      • Performance (50%, ×2.05): the 4K sweet spot; transformer DLSS 4 holds thin detail far better here.
      • Ultra Performance (33%, ×2.55): 4K-on-a-3060-class territory; softness is obvious in motion.
      • FSR 3.1 trails DLSS slightly in motion stability at lower modes but the FPS math is identical.

      Pro tip: start at Quality and only step down if your FPS target is still missed — each rung down costs image quality that no settings toggle can buy back.

      Frame Generation: The Multiplier With a Latency Price

      Frame Generation interpolates optical-flow frames between real ones: DLSS 3 FG on RTX 40, Multi Frame Gen on RTX 50 (generating up to 3 AI frames), FSR 3.1 FG on everything else. Output FPS multiplies by 1.65–1.9× in our model — but input latency stays at the base frame rate’s, and 1% lows soften.

      • Base ≥60 FPS: FG feels like free fluidity in slower-paced single-player games.
      • Base 45–60: benefit halves in our model — pacing artifacts and latency become noticeable.
      • Base <45: FG off. Generated frames inherit the base’s stutter and latency balloons.
      • Competitive shooters: skip FG entirely — latency is the currency there, not pixel throughput.

      Pro tip: enable FG only after you’ve set your upscaler mode — and watch the 1% low readout, not the average, to judge whether it actually helped your experience.

      DLSS vs FSR vs XeSS in 2026: Choosing by Card and Title

      Every modern GPU can use every upscaler; the differences are image quality, latency tech and support breadth. DLSS 4’s transformer model leads in motion stability and thin-line reconstruction; FSR 3.1 is the universal fallback with Ring-of-light artifacts mostly solved; XeSS shines on Arc, where XMX cores accelerate it natively.

      • RTX 30/40/50: use DLSS first, FSR as the fallback where DLSS isn’t supported.
      • RDNA 2/3/4: FSR 3.1 + Fluid Motion Frames; Radeon’s RT gap narrows the DLSS image-quality edge.
      • Arc: XeSS native (XMX) is the best-looking option and FSR for unsupported titles.
      • GTX 10-series: FSR only — no tensor/RT hardware, so our ladder math still applies, minus FG.

      Pro tip: in titles supporting both, run DLSS/DLAA at Quality over FSR Performance at the same FPS — perceived sharpness beats a number on the counter every time.

      DLSS vs FSR FPS Calculator — FAQs

      How much FPS does DLSS actually add?

      Our engine models 1.42× at Quality, 1.72× at Balanced, 2.05× at Performance and 2.55× at Ultra Performance — calibrated to real-world measured averages. Frame Generation then adds 1.65–1.9× more on supported cards, with reduced benefit under a ~45 FPS base.

      Is FSR 3.1 as fast as DLSS 4?

      The FPS math is effectively identical — both render at the same internal ratios and pay similar reconstruction overhead. The difference is image quality: DLSS 4’s transformer model is measurably better in motion and thin detail, especially at Performance mode and below.

      What internal resolution does DLSS Quality render at?

      Quality renders at 66.7% linear resolution (67%) — so 4K becomes an internal 2560×1440, and 1440p becomes 1707×960. Balanced is 58%, Performance 50% (4K internally renders 1920×1080), and Ultra Performance 33%.

      Does Frame Generation increase input lag?

      Yes, by roughly one displayed frame plus sampling overhead — typically 5–15 ms depending on base frame rate. That’s why our model reduces FG’s benefit under a 45 FPS base and why competitive players leave it off: FG raises the frame counter without making the game respond faster.

      Can GTX or older AMD cards use DLSS or Frame Generation?

      GTX 10/16-series can’t use DLSS (no tensor cores) but can use FSR upscaling — and FSR 3 Frame Generation works on virtually any DX12 card, including GTX and RTX 20/30. Our calculator models FSR-only cards without FG and applies identical upscaling multipliers.